Programme

WE ARE RE-SCHEDULING THE WEEKLY PROGRAMME DUE TO THE POSTPONMENT TO SEPTEMBER 7-12 OF THE WHOLE SUMMER SCHOOL.

THE NEW PROGRAMME WILL BE ONLINE SOON.

30 June (Tuesday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS – Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

15.00-15.30: Registration

15.30-16.30 Entrance Assessment Test (Aula informatica 2)

16.45-18.15: Inaugural Ceremony (public event)

Greetings

Luca PIETROMARCHI, Rector of Roma Tre University

Giorgio de MARCHIS, Director of the Department of LLCS

Mara FRASCARELLI, President of the School of Humanities

Elmer STERKEN, Interim Director of KNIR (Royal Netherlands Institute in Rome)

Francesco BEDESCHI, Resident Director (University of Arkansas Rome Center)

Loredana SCARAMELLA and Carlotta PROIETTI (Silvano Toti Globe Theatre)

Maddalena PENNACCHIA, SRISS Director

Opening Lecture

Robert MIOLA (Loyola University Maryland)

Immortal Longings: Religion in Shakespeare’s Rome

Chair Maria DEL SAPIO GARBERO, Honorary President

Students’ Welcome


1 July (Wednesday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS – Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.30:  Lecture

Ramie TARGOFF (Brandeis University)

Title TBD

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-12.30:  Lecture + Workshop

Domenico LOVASCIO (University of Genoa)

Shakespeare and Jonson: Visions of Rome

12.30-14.00: Lunch

14.00- 15.00: Lecture

Massimo GIUSEPPETTI (Roma Tre University)

Contextualising Reception in Shakespeare: Ancient Lives in Elizabethan England

Afternoon activities

16.00-17.30: Walking Lecture Museo Montemartini

Consuelo LOLLOBRIGIDA (University of Arkansas Rome Center)


2 July (Thursday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS – Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.30: Lecture

Michael DOBSON (Shakespeare Institute, University of Birmingham)

Julius Caesar, Political Authority, and Performance, 1599-2020

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-12.30: Lecture + Workshop

Victoria BLADEN (University of Queensland)

Lavinia and Rome on screen in Julie Taymor’s Titus (1999)

12.30-14.00: Lunch

14.00- 15.30: Lecture + Workshop

Maddalena PENNACCHIA (Roma Tre University)

Audiovisual Tropes from Cymbeline in King Arthur (2004) and The Eagle (2011)

Free afternoon

Optional Roman Night


3 July (Friday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS – Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.30:  Lecture

Maria WYKE (University College London)

Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar in American Cinema

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-12.30 Lecture + Workshop

Luca MARCOZZI (Roma Tre University)

Roman Legacy and European Renaissance

12.30-14.00: Lunch

14.00- 15.30: Lecture + Workshop

Coen HEIJES (University of Groningen)

Shakespeare and Leadership

Afternoon activities

15.30-17.30: Walking Lecture at the EUR District


4 July (Saturday)

Venues: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS –  Via del Valco di San Paolo 19) Silvano Toti Globe Theatre (Largo Aqua Felix)

9.30-10.30 Lecture

Hans JANSEN (University of Groningen)

75 years of Shakespeare in a Village, Shakespeare Theater Diever 1946-2020, or “Gained in Translation”

10.30-11.30: Workshop on Academic Writing

Michela COMPAGNONI (Roma Tre University)

Free lunch

14.30-17.30: Acting Workshop at the Silvano Toti Globe Theatre

Loredana SCARAMELLA (Silvano Toti Globe Theatre)

Evening Performance at the Silvano Toti Globe Theatre (optional night)


5 July (Sunday)

Walking Lecture at Villa Adriana and Villa d’Este in Tivoli

Students’ Reading

Comments are closed.